Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement & The GDPR

Castle Cottage is registered with the Information Commissioners Office and seeks to ensure compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

Any personal data provided to Castle Cottage, is used only to make and manage accommodation bookings.  This relates to reservations made directly by phone or email, via the 3rd party booking software embedded on our website (Freetobook) or via the 3rd party platform Airbnb.

 

Your Personal Data

As part of the booking process you will be asked for personal data which may typically include name, address, telephone number, email address along with additional guest data and when accessing a reservation through one of the 3rd party platforms, this may also include your IP address. This information is stored within our systems purely to process your booking.

 

Your data is retained after you have stayed with us, but no longer than is reasonable to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Data processed directly by third parties

 

Single & Joint Controllers

When making a direct reservation via telephone or email then Castle Cottage B&B is your Data Controller. When accessing Freetobook software to facilitate an online booking, then Castle Cottage B&B and Freetobook shall together operate as joint data controllers for the processing of your personal data.  The storage of your data may be needed to perform the contract that you have with us as your accommodation provider or your booking platform. When accessing Airbnb to facilitate an online booking, then Airbnb is your data controller.

 

Security

As a small business, we use minimal personal data from you and we take all reasonably practicable measures to protect any personal data. Only authorised members of the Castle Cottage B&B team may access your personal data.

 

Control of your Personal Information

You can email or write to us with a request to review your information.

  • You can review any data to check it is accurate and appropriate.
  • You can check how long any data is kept for.
  • You can request for data to be deleted.

Legitimate Interests

We may use your information for our legitimate interests, such as for administrative, fraud detection and legal purposes.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data that is placed in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device. Session cookies only exist until you close your browser. Persistent cookies are not automatically deleted once you close your browser. Freetobook and Airbnb use persistent cookies in Google Analytics to analyse visitor traffic and behaviour. By using our website, our 3rd party platforms or making a booking you are consenting to the use of cookies.

 

Distribution

Your personal data will never be sold to a third party and is held purely for the purpose of making and the associated communications relating to a reservation. We do not carry out marketing mailers, and will only ever contact you when required in the administration of your reservation with us.

 

Reviews

You may be asked to write a review – in the form of the visitors book, online, or via the feedback procedure of our 3rd party booking platforms.  Reviews may be used for marketing purposes such as social media, websites and linked websites. However all reviews do not contain personal, identifying or contact data.

 

 

Escape the snow..!

Escape the snow!! Fantastic Bed & Breakfast accommodation in the Highlands of Scotland available all year round and currently enjoying snow free, beautiful sunshine! If you are touring and looking for some comfortable bed & breakfast accommodation, perhaps as an alternative to camping, or to take a breather on an NC500 tour, give us a call! Sit by the picture windows, looking out over the water of Loch Carron, enjoying the sea and mountain views. With well appointed rooms, very comfy beds and great breakfast, a night or two at Castle Cottage Bed & Breakfast in Lochcarron is a great way to restore the batteries.  comfy kingsize bed

Driving tips for Scotland!

The beautiful Highlands of Scotland can present some travelling challenges to anyone not familiar with our single track roads. The ‘etiquette’ for happy travelling does vary, but there are some easy tips to help you on your way! Our local tourism group has shared this nifty illustration with us, and we thought it could be helpful to anyone heading our way this year.  There are always going to be difficulties balancing the needs of the tourist (typically moving more slowly, enjoying the view) and the local (desperate to get from a to b as fast as possible) when sharing the same stretch of narrow and often pot-holed road!! Following these helpful tips may well improve your experience, and help to keep the blood pressure in check….

 

Munro Weather Forecast

This is the current MetOffice forecast for the NW Highlands..

Northwest Highlands Mountain Forecast